WHO WINS WHAT? FULL LIST OF “AFRIMA” WINNERS

It was night of glam and excitement as Ghana hosted the 5th edition of All Africa Music Awards ( AFRIMA) . The main event happened live at Ghana Conference Centre on 24th November, 2018 at exactly 7pm. 

The event gathered all African musicians under one roof. Some artistes won big others just came to have fun and connect.

Nigerian Artiste, Davido carried the night with most awards and the ultimate award, ARTISTE OF THE YEAR.
Ghanaian Artistes such as Stonebwoy, Shatta Wale, Sarkodie also made Ghana proud by lifting some award trophies for Ghana.

FULL LIST OF AWARD WINNERS 

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Betty G – Wegegta – WINNER
Bombino – Deran
Diamond Platnumz – A Boy from Tandale
Lartiste – Grandestino
Maitre Gims – Ceinture Noire
Mr. Leo – Love Original
Shekhinah – Rose Gold
Simi Nigeria – Simisola
Major Lazer & DJ Maphorisa ft Nasty C, Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna US/South Africa/Nigeria – Particula
Nasty C & Runtown – Said
Revolution & Magic System – Kelly
Sauti Sol ft Patoranking – Melanin
Tiwa Savage ft Wizkid & Spellz – Ma Lo
BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN CONTEMPORARY
Charlotte Dipanda Cameroon – Sista ft Yemi Alade
Davido – FIA
Diamond Platnumz – Sikomi
EX – Tsvigiri
Ferre Gola – Premiere Classe
Josey – Jour J-O
Kidi Ghana – Odo Remix ft Mayorkun & Davido – WINNER
Kizz Daniel – No Do
L’Algérino – Va Bene
Mafikizolo – Love Potion
Nandy – Tanzania
Tekno – Jogodo
Wande Coal – So Mi So
BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN DANCE OR CHOREOGRAPHY
Black M – Bodyguard
Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit
Fally Ipupa – Ecole
Ferre Gola – Premiere classe
GuiltyBeatz, Mr. Eazi, Patapaa & Pappy Kojo Ghana – Akwaaba
Mr P – Ebeano – WINNER
Olamide – Science Student
8 Rouge (Rudi Smit) – Arumtumtum
9 Rythmz – Fedeti
10 Shekhinah – Please Mr.
11 Toofan – Affairage
BEST AFRICAN DJ
Afrotronix – OyO – WINNER
DJ Arafat – Dosabado
DJ Enimoney – Diet ft Tiwa Savage, Reminince & Slimcase
DJ Maphorisa – Midnight ft DJ Tira, Busiswa, Moonchild Sanelly
DJ Moh Green – Por Favor ft Magasco
DJ Oudy 1er – Tourner Kabato
DJ Spinall – Nowo ft Wizkid
DJ Zoumanto – Do Like I Do ft Ko-C & Mimie
Van – Live Your Dream ft Dub Afrika
BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN ELECTRO
Afrotronix – OyO
Aminux – Ghanjibo
Babes Wodumo – Jiva Hezkombhede ft Duma Ntando & Mampintsha
Distruction Boyz – Omunye ft Benny Maverick & Dladla Mshunqisi
DJ Enimoney, Tiwa Savage, Reminince & Slimcase – Diet
DJ Maphorisa – Midnight ft DJ Tira, Busiswa, Moonchild Sanelly
Gold Fish – Talk to Me
GuiltyBeatz, Mr. Eazi, Patapaa & Pappy Kojo – Akwaaba
Lartiste – Mafiosa ft Carolina
Master KG – Skeleton Move ft Zanda Zakuza
Mr. Real – Legbegbe
Asikey – Dark
Banky W – Love You Baby
Bruna Tatiana – Amo-te
Dadju – Bob Marley
Djodje & Patoranking – Be Mine
Emtee – Me and You ft Tiwa Savage
Locko – Je Serai La
Patty Monroe – Reminiscing
Praiz – Champagne and Flowers – WINNER
Shekhinah – Please Mr.
Patoranking – Available
BEST AFRICAN DUO, GROUP OR BAND
4Keus – Mignon Garçon ft Naza, Keblack & Dry
Distruction Boyz – Omunye ft Benny Maverick & Dladla Mshunqisi
Fnaïre – Siri Siri
H-Kayne – Do What You Can’t ft Khaoula
Mafikizolo – Love Potion
Mi Casa – Nana
Revolution – Kelly ft Magic System
Rythmz – Fedeti
Sauti Sol – Melanin ft Patoranking
Toofan – Money – WINNER
BEST ARTISTE, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN HIP HOP
Black M – Mama
Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit
Falz – Next ft Maleek Berry & Medikal
Khaligraph Jones – Rider ft Petra
Kwesta – Spirit ft Wale
M.anifest – Me Ne Woa ft King Promise – WINNER
MHD – Bodyguard ft Sidiki Diabaté
Muslim – Aji M3aya
Nadia Nakai & Frank Casino – Money Calling
Shane Eagle – Let it Flow
Sofiane – Arafricain ft Maître Gims
BEST ARTISTE, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN JAZZ
Alune Wade – African Fast Food
Anabela Aya – I Love You Bue
Betty G – Mengedegna
Fadhilee – Afirika
Sibusiso Mashiloane – Niza
BEST AFRICAN RAPPER OR LYRICIST
Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit
Falz – La Fête – WINNER
Khaligraph Jones – Rider ft Petra
Muslim – Aji M3aya
Nadia Nakai – Naaa Meeaan ft Cassper Nyovest
Nasty C – Jungle
Rouge – Dololo ft Bigstar
Shane Eagle – Let it Flow
BEST ARTISTE, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN POP
2Baba – Amaka ft Peruzzi – WINNER
Abu Egypt – 3 Daqat ft Yousra
Ammara Brown – Akiliz
Fally Ipupa – Mannequin ft KeBlack & Naza
Kuami Eugene – Angela
Lyna Mahyem – Bye Bye ft Medi Meyz
Maître Gims – La Meme ft Vianney
MHD & Wizkid – Bella
Simi – Joromi
Toofan – Money
Vanessa Mdee – Wet ft GNako
BEST ARTISTE, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN RAGGA, REGGAE & DANCEHALL
Burna Boy – Heaven’s Gate ft Lily Allen
Diamond Platnumz – Hallelujah ft Morgan Heritage
DJ Moh Green – Kondo ft Locko & Axel Tony
Jah Prayzah – Angel Lo ft Jah Cure
MzVee – Sing My Name ft Patoranking
Patoranking – Suh Different
Roberto – Contolola ft Patoranking
Sauti Sol – Melanin ft Patoranking
Shatta Wale – Ghana Gringo
Stonebwoy – Hero – WINNER
Van – Live Your Dream ft Dub Afrika
BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN R ‘N’ B & SOUL
Asikey – Dark
Banky W – Love You Baby
Bruna Tatiana – Amo-te
Dadju – Bob Marley
Djodje & Patoranking – Be Mine
Emtee – Me and You ft Tiwa Savage
Locko – Je Serai La
Patty Monroe – Reminiscing
Praiz – Champagne and Flowers – WINNER
Shekhinah – Please Mr.
BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN ROCK
Angelique Kidjo – Once in a Lifetime
Bebe Cool – Freedom
Betty G – Ere Manew
Fokofpolisiekar – Komma
Hoba Hoba Spirit – Jnouni
Maryam Saleh, Louca, Tamer Abu, Ghazaleh – Ekaa Maksour
Rash – Nitachange ft Ruff
BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN TRADITIONAL
Bombino – Tehigren (The Trees)
Fatoumata Diawara – Nterini
Harouna Samake – Try Voice
Irene Namatovu – Nsambila Nyuma Nga Janzi – WINNER
Raina Ray – Zhar
Stephane Akam – Che Woue
Teni – Fargin
Themindofay – Sasa
Wally Seck – Mirna
Wutah – Bronya
BEST FEMALE ARTIST IN AFRICAN INSPIRATIONAL MUSIC
Amanda Malela – Kumama
Charlotte Dipanda – Sista ft Yemi Alade
DJ Lee – Etege
Gloria Muliro – Narudisha
Janet Otieno – Narudi
Ogecha – Ufedo Mi
Ruby The Pigeon – Rorisang
Sandra Nankoma – Kaddugala – WINNER
BEST MALE ARTIST IN AFRICAN INSPIRATIONAL MUSIC
Cobhams Asuquo – One Hit
Degg J Force – Fale
Falz Nigeria – Child of the World
Macky2 – Umutima Wandi Ft. Ephraim & Njamba
Mr. Leo – Pray
Ochu Sheggy – Mabusu Ya Yuda
Prosper Menko – Belle Weh Ft. Protek Illasheva
Sarkodie – Glory ft Yung – WINNER
Stephane Akam – Che Woue
Wazih – Be Happy
MOST PROMISING ARTIST IN AFRICA
Amanda Malela – Kumama
Blanche Baily – BonBon
DJ Zoumanto – Do Like I Do Ft. Ko-C & Mimie
Gaz Mawete – Paulina
Kidi – Odo ft Mayorkun & Davido
King Promise – CCTV Ft. Mugeez
Ko-C – Bollo C’est Bollo
Kuami Eugene – Confusion – WINNER
Lily – Bad at Love
Lyna Mahyem – ByeBye ft Medi Meyz
Tamy – Beautiful Ndozvandiri ft Takura & Dobba Don
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
David Scott, DJ Maphorisa, Shekhinah and Luke Goliath – Rose Gold
DJ Kore – Casablanca
Fresh VDM – FIA – WINNER
GuiltyBeatz – Akwaaba
Killertunes – Nowo
Laizer Classic – A Boy from Tandale
Makwa 6eats – Spirit
NorthBoi – Soco
Renaud Rebillaud – La Meme
REVELATION OF THE AFRICAN CONTINENT
Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe – Akiliz
Aya Nakamura – Mali – Djadja
Betty G – Ethiopia – Ere Manew
Dadju – DRC – Gentlemen 2.0
Iyenga – DRC – Sorry
Mayorkun – Nigeria – Bobo
Mimie – Cameroon – Je m’en Fous
Shekhinah – South Africa – Please Mr.
Soul Bangs – Guinea – Kameremba
Vegedream – Cote d’Ivoire – La Fuite ft DJ Leska
SONG OF THE YEAR
Daphne – My Lover – Cameroon
Davido – FIA – Nigeria
GuiltyBeatz, Mr. Eazi, Patapaa & Pappy Kojo – Akwaaba – Ghana – WINNER
Kwesta ft Wale – Spirit – South Africa
Maître Gims ft Vianney – La Meme – DRC
Major Lazer & DJ Maphorisa ft Nasty C, Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna – Particula – South Africa
Nasty C & Runtown – Said – South Africa/Nigeria
Saad Lamjarred – Casablanca – Morocco
Sauti Sol ft Patoranking – Melanin – Kenya
Starboy ft Terry, Spotless, Ceeza Milli & Wizkid – Soco – Nigeria
Tiwa Savage ft Wizkid & Spellz – Ma Lo – Nigeria
SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
Cobhams Asuquo – Nigeria – One Hit (Cobhams Asuquo)
Daphne Nije, Salatiel – Cameroon – Jusqu’à la Gare (Daphne)
Maître Gims, Vianney, Renaud Rebillaud – DRC – La Meme (Maître Gims Ft. Vianney)
Nandy – Tanzania – Kivuruge
Nasibu Abdul, Juma Issaack – Tanzania – Sikomi (Diamond Platnumz)
Saim El-Hadj – Algeria – Ya Mraya (Hamza El Fadly)
Shekhinah Donell, Amon Taulo Chibiya II – South Africa – Different (Shekhinah Ft. Mariechan)
Simisola – Nigeria – Complete Me (Simi)
Venancio – Angola – Amo-te (Bruna Tatiana)
BEST AFRICAN COLLABORATION
Tiwa Savage Ft Wizkid & Spellz – Nigeria (Ma Lo)
Balti Ft Hamouda – Tunisia (Ya Lili)
DJ Moh Green Ft. Magasco – Algeria/Cameroon (Por Favor)
DJ Spinall & Wizkid – Nigeria (Nowo)
Fally Ipupa Ft. KeBlack & Naza – DRC (Mannequin)
 Guilty Beatz, Mr. Eazi, Patappa & Pappy Kojo – Ghana (Akwaaba) – WINNER
Maitre Gims Ft. Vianney – DRC/France (La Meme)
Major Lazer & DJ Maphorisa Ft. Nasty C, Ice Prince, Patoranking, Jidenna – Particula
Nasty C & Runtown – South Africa/Nigeria (Said)
Revolution & Magic System – Cote d’Ivoire (Kelly)
Sauti Sol & Patoranking – Kenya/Nigeria (Melanin)
AFRICAN FANS FAVOURITE
Afro B – Cote d’Ivoire – Drogba (Joanna) ft Wizkid
AKA – South Africa – Fela in Versace ft Kiddominant
Aminux – Morocco – Ghanhibo
Hardy Caprio – Sierra Leone – Best Life ft One Acen
Heavy K – South Africa – Indie ft Bucie & Nokwazi
IAMDBB – Angola – Shade
J Hus – Gambia – Dark Vader
Kojo Funds – Ghana – Stallin’
Maleek Berry – Nigeria – Pon My Mind
Nedy Music – Tanzania – One and Only Ft. Ruby – WINNER
Not3s – Nigeria – My Lover
Ommy Dimpoz – Tanzania – Yanje featuring Seyi Shay
Phyno – Nigeria – N.W.A ft Wale
Winky D – Zimbabwe – Ngirozi ft Vabati VaJehovah
Yxng Bane – Angola/DRC – Vroom

No comments

Powered by Blogger.